Skip to reading content
SSearch

Silent Dossier Military Strength Index

How we rank military strength

What the score measures

Air power24%
Missiles & strike15%
Air & missile defence14%
Sea power13%
Land forces10%
Manpower6%
Budget & industry18%

What does the Silent Dossier Military Strength Index measure?

The index measures a country's ability to fight a conventional war today. It does not measure population, and it does not score nuclear arsenals. Each country is scored on seven pillars built from more than thirty figures (aircraft, ships, land equipment, missiles, air defence, personnel and money) together with an inventory of its main weapons.

What are the seven pillars and how are they weighted?

Air power carries 24% of the score, because control of the air has decided most modern wars. Budget and industry carry 18%, missiles and strike weapons 15%, air and missile defence 14%, sea power 13%, land forces 10% and manpower 6%.

Each pillar is measured against the strongest country in it. Inside a pillar, the systems that decide fights count for more. A fifth generation fighter counts several times over an ordinary combat jet, and bombers, tankers and early warning aircraft add weight for reach. At sea a carrier counts twelve times a corvette, and a nuclear submarine two and a half times a diesel boat. Air and missile defence counts long range ground batteries and gives half credit for each destroyer, since destroyers carry area air defence to sea. Missile forces are weighted by range, so reach earns credit even where the stockpile is secret. Manpower counts active troops plus a share of reserves. Budget and industry starts from the defence budget and raises it for countries that build their own weapons and have recent combat experience.

Why don't the biggest fleets crush everyone else?

Raw counts would make the table useless. An American fleet of 13,000 aircraft would flatten every other air force to near zero. So each pillar follows a power curve: a country with half the leader's strength still earns about three quarters of the pillar, one with a tenth earns about two fifths, and one with a hundredth about a sixth. A log scale would squash those gaps much further; the curve keeps them visible.

How does equipment quality change the score?

Four pillars measure hardware: air power, air and missile defence, sea power and land forces. Each is scaled between 50% and 100% by Silent Dossier's equipment quality judgement, an assessment of how modern a country's fleets are. A force flying MiG-21s keeps close to half the credit its numbers would earn, so 400 of them do not count like 400 F-35s. A force of current jets, warships and air defence systems keeps all of it. Missiles, manpower and budget are not scaled this way.

How do we grade our figures?

Every figure carries a grade. A means confirmed, usually from a government's own budget, order or official statement. B means a strong estimate where several independent indications agree. C means an estimated range where the evidence is thin or contradictory. Where we give a range without a central figure, the score uses its midpoint, and the page shows the full range so readers can see the uncertainty.

What is the readiness judgement?

Equipment on paper is not equipment that flies. After the pillars are weighted and added up, Silent Dossier applies a readiness judgement that scales each country's total to between 70% and 100%. It accounts for maintenance and spare parts, losses in recent wars, training, sanctions and dependence on foreign contractors. A force that has just lost most of its air defences in a war, or cannot keep its jets flying, is marked down for it.

Why are nuclear weapons not scored?

Nuclear arsenals are shown on every country page, with estimated warhead counts, but they are not part of the score. They deter wars rather than decide how a conventional campaign unfolds, and scoring them would let a small arsenal outweigh entire fleets.

Where do the figures come from?

Silent Dossier works from official defence budgets and white papers, parliamentary and congressional records, government procurement, delivery and export announcements, national statistics, commercial satellite imagery, specialist defence reporting and open reference works. Where sources disagree, we give a range and grade it C. We do not copy any other ranking, score or compiled table.

How often is the index updated?

The index is published as an annual edition, currently the 2026 edition with figures as of October 2026. Between editions we update individual countries when something material changes: a war, a major delivery, a retirement or a new budget.